The Diversity Visa Process

This section of the website explains the entry process (also called “registration”) for the Diversity Immigrant Visa (DV) Program, which is the first step in pursuing a diversity immigrant visa. Additional steps are covered in subsequent pages, and are displayed on the visual flow chart above.

Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants,” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States. A limited number of visas are available each fiscal year. The DVs are distributed among six geographic regions and no single country may receive more than seven percent of the available DVs in any one year.

For a list of countries/areas by region whose natives are eligible for DV-2017 and DV-2016, please refer to the DV Instructions.

The requirements for the DV program are established by U.S. immigration law. If you are planning to register for the DV program, be sure to look closely at the requirements for this type of visa.